中文版   |   ENGLISH   |   日本语


Home Page
About & Location
Rooms & Suites
Services & Fucilities
Furniture List
Online Reservation
Shanghai Information
Photo Gallery




Slideshow image



We are Committed to Protect Your Privacy

World Union are committed to protect your personal and data privacy.

To ensure you can make informed decisions and feel confident about supplying personal information ("Data") relating to you when using our website, we provide this notice outlining our online information practices and the choices you have concerning how the Data is being collected and used.

We limit the collection and use of the Data to the specific information we need to administer our business, provide you with the highest quality service and offer various opportunities that may be of interest to you.

This privacy statement complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of China.

What Data Do We Collect?

We may request information in several areas of our website, including but not limited to, when you: -
  1. use our Online Reservations, newsletter subscription and brochure request;
  2. submit enquiries and feedback forms;
  3. participate in our special marketing programmes and surveys.
The types of Data we may collect are:
  1. Name
  2. Mailing address
  3. E-mail address
  4. Country / Territory of residence
  5. Telephone number
  6. Fax number
  7. Company name and job title
  8. Travel details and preferences including:
    • Flight information - flight number, arrival and departure dates and time, as well as origin and destination
    • Room and other service preferences
    • Special needs and interests
You are not required to provide the Data. However, if you elect not to supply the Data as requested from each specific service, we may be unable to deliver you the all the features that we offer.

How are we going to use the Data?

The Data you provided may be used for one or more of the following purposes:
  1. To improve our services;
  2. To process and confirm your room reservation requests, and special services required during your stay;
  3. To contact you regarding your enquiries;
  4. For marketing purposes, such as sending you updates on our latest offers and promotions, including joint- and cross promotions with our business partners;
  5. For identification and verification purposes;
  6. For our own reference and record; or
  7. When required or authorized by or under law to disclose the information.
To achieve this, we may have to provide or transfer this information to third parties, whether in Hong Kong or overseas. However, we will never identify any single user in particular.

We will never knowingly or intentionally use or share the Data provided to us online in ways unrelated to the purposes aforementioned.

How Secure is the Data?

To maintain the accuracy of the Data, as well as preventing from unauthorized access and ensuring the correct use of the Data, we have carried out appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure the Data we collect online.

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol - an industry standard for encryption over the Internet, to protect the Data. When you type in sensitive information such as credit card details, it will be automatically converted into codes before being securely dispatched over the Internet.

The website has a firewall in place, which should protect the Data collected from you against unauthorized or accidental access. However, complete confidentiality and security is not yet possible over the Internet, and privacy cannot be assured in your communications to us. You acknowledge that personal information is disclosed at your own risk, and may be subject to unauthorized use by others. This may result in you receiving unsolicited messages from other parties. We are not responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, howsoever caused arising out of the communication of information to us.

What About Cookies and Log Files?

A cookie is a piece of information about the user that a website can send to your web browser, which may then store it on your computer system. With the use of cookies, we can better serve you when you return to our site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in future.

We may collect information regarding your IP address, browser type, domain name and access time. This information is used for our own research and analysis purposes and is separate from the Data. We do not link IP addresses to any personal information. In rare instances, IP addresses may be used to assist in deterring and/or preventing abusive or criminal activity on the website.

What Can you Do If You Have Questions?

You always have ultimate choice on the information you would like to receive from us. We will occasionally send you E-mail updates about our latest products and services, as well as special offers to those who subscribe to such services. Should you decide not to receive any E-mail updates from us, feel free to unsubscribe to these services or please e-mail us to remove you from the subscription list. If you have any queries or comments concerning our privacy and security matters, please e-mail us.

World Union Legal Notices

Legal Disclaimer

We may disclose the Data when required by law or court order, or as requested by other government or law enforcement authorities, or in the good faith that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including and without limitation to protect the rights or properties of World Union. This also applies when we have reason to believe that disclosing the Data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

Contents

The information and material contained in this site are for general references only. World Union disclaims any warranty or representation of any kind, express or implied, as to any matter whatsoever relating to this site or any linked site. To the fullest extent allowed by law, World Union shall accept no responsibility or liability in respect of any loss or damages howsoever arising herein.

Use of or visit this site does not constitute an offer of goods and services by World Union. Goods and services may only be available in certain countries and any offer to purchase goods or to retain services from World Union are subject to acceptance by World Union and in accordance with specific terms and conditions on which they are offered.

Links to Other Sites

This website contains links to other sites that are operated under different privacy practices.

All such websites are independent from this website. World Union have no control over the contents of such other websites or their privacy policies or compliance with the law, and do not vouch for their security. You should therefore be fully aware the provision of the link does not constitute an endorsement, approval, or any form of association by or with World Union. You should therefore remain alert when you leave our site, and read the privacy statements of other websites. We have no control over Data that is submitted to these third parties. You access the data on such websites at your own risk. We recommend you read such statements when entering these sites.

Our Commitment to Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of children is our primary concern. As we cannot distinguish the age of persons who access our website, a blanket privacy policy is applied. If a child has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should e-mail us to remove the information and unsubscribe them from any promotional contact opportunities. World Union does not intend to nor does it seek to receive information from minors.

Changes to Privacy Statement

We will post our new statement on this page once we have changed our privacy statement, so that you are always informed of the way we collect and use the Data. If at any point we decide to use the Data you submitted under this current statement in the revised condition, you will be given the opportunity via the website, E-mail or in writing to opt out or otherwise prevent from such usage.


Contact Us  |   Privacy Statement  |   Partners            2006 © Bayeta Hotel management Co.,ltd all right reserved